Not a licensed contractor. Independent homeowner guide to plumbing in the Denver metro. How this site works →
Drain Cleaning · Denver, CO

Drain cleaning in Denver: costs, methods and when to call

Most clogs are a single fixture and a modest bill. A few are early warnings of a main line or sewer problem. This page helps you tell them apart and understand what a fair drain cleaning quote looks like.

Quick answer

HomeGuide's 2026 guide puts drain cleaning at $100 to $800. A basic sink, tub, shower or toilet clog typically costs $100 to $275, main line cleaning $175 to $800, and a sewer camera inspection $125 to $500. If several drains back up at once, the problem is likely in the main line rather than one fixture.

Updated · By the Denver Plumber Pros editorial team · How we research

How much does drain cleaning cost?

These ranges come from HomeGuide's 2026 drain cleaning cost guide. They are national figures; nights and weekends cost more, and a stubborn main line can need more than one visit.

Clog location or jobTypical cost
Kitchen sink$100 to $220
Bathroom sink, tub or shower$100 to $250
Toilet$100 to $275
Laundry drain$150 to $250
Main line$175 to $800
Main sewer drain cleaning$200 to $500
Sewer camera inspection$125 to $500

HomeGuide also lists plumber labor at $45 to $150 per hour, with minimum call-out fees during business hours, and notes that after-hours emergency rates are often two to three times standard pricing.

Snaking or hydro jetting: which method do you need?

Snaking (also called augering or rodding) feeds a rotating steel cable into the drain to break up or pull out the blockage. It is the standard method for single-fixture clogs. HomeGuide prices a simple sink, tub or toilet clog at $100 to $275 and a main drain or more complex blockage at $175 to $600.

Hydro jetting sends high-pressure water through the pipe to scour the walls. HomeGuide recommends it for large tree roots, compacted sludge and grease buildup. Its guide gives two ranges for severe jobs: $300 to $800 in its price table and $600 to $1,400 for severe sewer blockages, so ask for a written quote before agreeing to jetting.

A good contractor will often suggest a camera inspection after a main line clog, especially one that keeps coming back. The video shows whether the cause is roots, a sag, a crack or a collapsed section, which changes the fix from cleaning to repair. See our sewer line repair guide for what happens if the camera finds damage.

Is it a simple clog or a main line problem?

  • One slow drain, with everything else normal, is usually a local clog in that fixture's trap or branch line.
  • Several drains backing up at once, or water coming up in a tub or basement floor drain when you run the washer or flush a toilet, points to the main line.
  • Gurgling toilets when other fixtures drain can mean a partial main line blockage or a venting problem.
  • A sewer smell with no backup may be a dry trap. Denver's Wastewater Management Division explains that drains hold a small amount of water as a seal against sewer odor, that the seal can evaporate, and recommends pouring a little water into seldom-used drains each month.
  • Sewage coming up into the house is an emergency. Stop running water and call Denver Wastewater at (303) 446-3400 so a crew can check whether the city sewer is the cause. Our emergency checklist has the details.

What should never go down a Denver drain?

The Denver Wastewater Management Division asks residents not to flush:

  • Disposable diapers, baby wipes or feminine hygiene products, which it says will clog your sewer line.
  • Plastic tampon applicators, pencils, pins, needles, broken glass or other foreign objects.
  • Grease or gummy substances, down garbage disposals, toilets or floor drains.
  • Flammable liquids such as oil, gasoline or paint thinner, which can create a fire hazard or coat the pipe.

The division also explains why roots are such a common problem: the moisture, warmth and nutrients inside sewer lines attract roots from trees and shrubs, which can enter the smallest crack or pinhole and eventually clog the line.

Should you try a chemical drain cleaner first?

A plunger or a hand auger is a reasonable first step for a single fixture. If you use a chemical product, follow the label exactly and tell the plumber what you used before they open the drain, so they can protect themselves. If a fixture keeps clogging after you clear it, or more than one drain is affected, stop and get a professional assessment rather than repeating the treatment.

How do you pick a drain cleaning company?

Ask whether the price is per drain or per hour, whether a camera inspection is included or extra, and what happens if the clog returns within a set period. Get any offer to replace pipe in writing, with the footage and method spelled out. The BBB suggests getting detailed written estimates from several plumbers and asking about anything unusually high or low.

If the job could turn into pipe repair or replacement, it matters who holds the license. Check the worker's plumbing license in the Colorado DORA license search. In Denver, also confirm the company's city contractor license. Our guide on how to choose a plumber in Denver lists more questions.

We are an independent guide and do not clean drains. You can send a request through our contact page, and we reply with next steps and, where available, an introduction to a licensed contractor.

Frequently asked questions

Why does my basement floor drain back up when I do laundry?

A washing machine releases a lot of water quickly. If the main line is partly blocked by roots, grease or debris, that surge has nowhere to go and comes up at the lowest opening, often the basement floor drain. This pattern usually calls for main line cleaning and possibly a camera inspection rather than clearing one fixture.

Is hydro jetting safe for old sewer pipes?

It depends on the pipe's condition. Jetting uses high-pressure water, and a cracked, badly offset or collapsing pipe may not tolerate it. That is one reason many contractors run a camera inspection first, which HomeGuide prices at $125 to $500. Ask the contractor to show you the video before agreeing to jetting an older line.

Are flushable wipes safe for Denver sewers?

Denver's Wastewater Management Division specifically asks residents not to flush baby wipes, disposable diapers or feminine hygiene products, because they clog sewer lines. Put wipes in the trash even when the package says flushable. Grease, oil and gummy substances should also stay out of drains and disposals.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: Drain cleaning cost (2026)
  2. City and County of Denver: Wastewater questions and answers
  3. BBB: Tips for hiring a plumber
  4. Colorado Division of Professions and Occupations: Plumbing (license verification)

Independent homeowner guide operated by SWKM GmbH. Not a licensed contractor. We do not perform plumbing work. More about this site.

Looking for a licensed contractor?

Send us your city, the problem and a few photos by email. We reply with practical next steps and, where we know a licensed contractor, an introduction.

Need a contractor? Email us your request Request a referral