Not a licensed contractor. Independent homeowner guide to plumbing in the Denver metro. How this site works →
Water Heaters · Denver, CO

Water heater repair and replacement in Denver: costs and options

Whether your water heater needs a part or a full replacement, the decision comes down to age, fuel type and what you want to pay over the next decade. This page lays out sourced costs, Denver permit rules and the rebates worth checking.

Quick answer

HomeGuide's 2026 guide puts water heater repair at $150 to $700 for a tank unit and $300 to $1,300 for tankless. Replacement runs $600 to $3,100 installed for a standard tank, $1,400 to $5,600 for tankless and $2,000 to $4,600 for a heat pump model. In Denver, single-family water heater replacements qualify for a quick permit.

Updated · By the Denver Plumber Pros editorial team · How we research

How much does water heater repair or replacement cost?

The figures below come from HomeGuide's 2026 water heater cost guide. Installed prices include the unit and labor; a Denver quote can differ because of venting, gas line or electrical changes, permit fees and haul-away.

TypeRepairInstalled replacementTypical lifespanAnnual operating cost
Tank (40 to 50 gallon)$150 to $700$600 to $3,1008 to 12 yearsGas $250 to $420, electric $530 to $600
Tankless$300 to $1,300$1,400 to $5,60015 to 20 yearsGas $220 to $480, electric $340 to $540
Heat pump (hybrid electric)Not listed$2,000 to $4,600Not listed$160 to $190

Switching fuels adds cost. HomeGuide estimates $400 to more than $2,000 to convert from electric to gas and $250 to more than $1,000 to go from gas to electric. Moving from a tank to a tankless unit typically adds $600 to $2,500 in labor.

Should you repair or replace your water heater?

Repair usually makes sense when the tank itself is sound and the failure is a replaceable part, such as a thermostat, heating element, gas valve or igniter. Replacement is usually the better choice when:

  • The tank itself is leaking from the body or the bottom, which usually means the tank has failed rather than a part.
  • A tank unit is near or past the 8 to 12 year range HomeGuide gives for typical lifespans.
  • You want a different fuel or type, for example a heat pump unit to lower operating cost.

If the tank is actively leaking, close the cold water valve above the heater or the main shutoff, and turn off the gas or power to the unit. Our emergency checklist explains each step. For after-hours pricing, see emergency plumbing costs.

Is a heat pump water heater a good fit for a Denver home?

It can be, but placement matters in a cold climate. ENERGY STAR says heat pump water heaters should be installed in interior spaces that stay between 40 and 90 degrees Fahrenheit year-round, with about 1,000 cubic feet of air space around them. In colder spaces they run less efficiently and may switch to a backup electric mode during cold months, which raises energy use. A heated basement or utility room is often a better location than an unheated garage. Ask the contractor you hire whether your space meets those conditions and whether your electrical panel has room for the circuit.

Which rebates and credits apply in Denver?

If Xcel Energy supplies your gas or electricity, check its water heater rebates before you choose a model. Its 2024 Colorado residential rebate summary listed these amounts:

  • ENERGY STAR heat pump water heater: $800
  • Tankless gas water heater rated 0.87 UEF, medium or high draw: $100
  • Qualifying tank water heaters of 55 gallons or less: $50

Xcel resets its programs each year, so confirm current amounts and rules on Xcel Energy's Colorado rebates page before you buy. On the federal side, ENERGY STAR's tax credit page lists the energy efficiency home improvement credits as available through December 31, 2025, so do not count on a federal credit for a 2026 installation without checking with a tax professional.

Do you need a permit to replace a water heater in Denver?

Plan on one. Denver lists water heaters among the plumbing and mechanical work that qualifies for a quick permit on single-family homes and duplexes, meaning the permit is issued without plan review. In multifamily and commercial buildings only like-for-like replacements qualify, and Denver restricts gas-fired water heaters in those buildings starting March 1, 2023. A licensed company normally pulls the permit and arranges the inspection.

Owner-occupants of a single-family home can apply for their own permit, but Denver's homeowner permit rules require passing a plumbing exam first, and the homeowner must personally do the work. Outside Denver, check with your city; see our service area pages for suburban permit offices.

How do you choose who installs it?

Ask for written quotes that name the exact model, capacity and efficiency rating, and say whether the price includes the permit, haul-away of the old tank and any venting, gas or electrical changes. Then confirm the installer's Colorado plumbing license in the DORA lookup and, for a Denver address, that the company holds a Denver contractor license. Our Denver plumber cost guide helps you compare the numbers.

We are an independent guide and do not sell or install water heaters. You can email a request to dispatch@denverplumberpros.com, and we reply with next steps and, where available, an introduction to a licensed contractor.

Frequently asked questions

How long does a water heater last?

HomeGuide's 2026 guide puts the typical lifespan of a tank water heater at 8 to 12 years, and up to about 15 with good maintenance. Tankless units typically last 15 to 20 years. Water quality, maintenance such as periodic flushing, and how hard the unit works all affect real-world life.

Can I replace my own water heater in Denver?

Possibly, if you own and live in a single-family house. Denver lets owner-occupants pull their own permits, but you must pass an exam before doing plumbing work, perform the work yourself, show photo ID matching the Assessor's records and live in the home for at least a year afterward. Condos, townhomes and duplexes are excluded.

Can a heat pump water heater go in an unheated garage in Denver?

It is usually not ideal. ENERGY STAR says heat pump water heaters should go in interior spaces that stay between 40 and 90 degrees Fahrenheit year-round, with about 1,000 cubic feet of surrounding air. In colder spaces they lose efficiency and may fall back to standard electric mode, raising energy use in winter.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: Water heater installation cost (2026)
  2. Xcel Energy: Colorado 2024 residential rebate summary
  3. ENERGY STAR: Heat pump water heaters
  4. City and County of Denver: Quick Permits
  5. City and County of Denver: Applying for Permits as a Homeowner

Independent homeowner guide operated by SWKM GmbH. Not a licensed contractor. We do not perform plumbing work. More about this site.

Looking for a licensed contractor?

Send us your city, the problem and a few photos by email. We reply with practical next steps and, where we know a licensed contractor, an introduction.

Need a contractor? Email us your request Request a referral